Shareholder
[…] The main purpose of the Pap test is to detect abnormal cervical cells that may develop into cervical cancer if not treated.
According to the National Cancer Institute, nearly all cases of cervical cancer are the result of infection with oncogenic, or high-risk, types of HPV. HPV testing detects the presence of certain high-risk strains of HPV infections. HPV testing can detect the common strains of HPV which can cause cell abnormalities.
Medical malpractice cases in West Palm Beach are grounded in tort theory, and under a traditional negligence case, a person must prove:
Florida Statute Section 766.102 provides the basis for medical malpractice, and defines the standard of care as “that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” To prove that a cervical cancer misdiagnosis constitutes medical malpractice, a person must prove another doctor or laboratory in the same situation would have reached a different diagnosis or pursued a different course of treatment.